• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Diseases Caused by Helminths for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Helminths: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Helminths

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Diseases Caused by Helminths, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Helminths

Q1. Filarial larva can be collected from man’s _______.
a) Peripheral blood at midnight
b) smears of spleen
c) smears of intestinal contents
d) biopsy of liver

View Answer

(a) Peripheral blood at midnight

Q2. Which insect transmits relapsing fever ?
a) Cimex
b) Apis
c) Drosophila
d) Gryllus

View Answer

  (a) Cimex

Q3. All of these are symptoms of Dracunculiasis infection except _______.
a) Septic arthritis
b) Abscess
c) Facial redness
d) Tetanus

View Answer

(c) Facial redness

Q4. Enterobiasis diseases is caused by _______.
a) Hookworm
b) Filarial worm
c) Roundworm
d) Pinworm

View Answer

(d) Pinworm

Q5. Chenopodium oil is used in _______.
a) Smallpox
b) Typhoid
c) Ascariasis
d) Tuberculosis

View Answer

(c) Ascariasis

Q6. Which disease is caused by a nematod ?
a) Amoebiasis
b) Leprosy
c) Filariasis
d) Poliomyelitis

View Answer

(c) Filariasis

Q7. Which is a helminth disease ?
a) Polio
b) Filariasis
c) Filaria
d) Diphtheria

View Answer

(b) Filariasis

Q8. Dracunculiasis is caused by the _______ worm and transmitted by the _______ vector.
a) Dracunculus medinensis; freshwater crustacean
b) Dracunculus medinensis; mollusc
c) Mycobacterium ulcerans; freshwater crustacean
d) Mycobacterium ulcerans; mollusc

View Answer

(a) Dracunculus medinensis; freshwater crustacean

Q9. Which of the following does not accurately describe Lymphatic filariasis ?
a) intermediate vector is the mollusc
b) mainly affects the lower limb
c) Chyluria is the most common manifestation
d) is caused by the parasitic worms Wuchereria bancrofti and Brugia malayi

View Answer

(a) intermediate vector is the mollusc

Q10. Parasite that is also a vector host is _______.
a) Ascaris
b) Bug
c) Fasciola
d) House fly

View Answer

(b) Bug


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras