• August 3, 2021

Biology MCQ on Diseases Caused by Bacteria for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Bacteria: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Bacteria

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Diseases Caused by Bacteria, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Diseases Caused by Bacteria

Q1. Vibrio cholerae is a motile bacteria belonging to the group of _______.
a) Lophotrichous
b) Peritrichous
c) Monotrichous
d) Amphitrichous

View Answer

(c) Monotrichous

Q2. ‘Cholera’ is caused by _______.
a) Fungi
b) Bacteria
c) Virus
d) Protozoan

View Answer

(b) Bacteria

Q3. ‘Syphilis’, a sexually transmitted diseases is caused by _______.
a) Vibrio
b) Leptospira
c) Treponema pallidum
d) Pasteurella

View Answer

(c) Treponema pallidum

Q4. Widal test is used for susceptibility of _______.
a) Typhoid
b) Cholera
c) Malaria
d) Cholrea

View Answer

(a) Typhoid

Q5.  Diseases caused due to the inflammation of the vermiform appendix of the digestive system is known as _______.
a) Appendectomy
b) Appendicitis
c) Intestinal cancer
d) Amoebic dysentery

View Answer

(b) Appendicitis

Q6. “Tuberculosis” is caused by _______.
a) Malnutrition
b) Protozoan
c) Bacterium
d) Virus

View Answer

(c) Bacterium

Q7. ‘Leprosy’ is caused by _______.
a) Salmonella
b) Mycobacterium
c) TMV
d) Monocystis

View Answer

(b) Mycobacterium

Q8. This set includes bacteria diseases _______.
a) Malaria, poliomyelitis, mumps
b) Mumps, cholera, typhoid
c) Plague, Leprosy, Diphtheria
d) Measles, Tuberculosis, Tetanus

View Answer

(c) Plague, Leprosy, Diphtheria

Q9. This is a symptom of Diphtheria _______.
a) Bleeding gum
b) Hydrophobia
c) Suffocation
d) Excessive watering

View Answer

(a) Bleeding gum

Q10. In Ayurveda, the disease that is called as Vishuchika is _______.
a) Chicken pox
b) Smallpox
c) Cholera
d) Diphtheria

View Answer

(c) Cholera


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras