• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Dinoflagellates for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Dinoflagellates: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Dinoflagellates

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Dinoflagellates, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Dinoflagellates

Q1. Marine phytoplankton is mostly represented by _______.
a) Brown algae
b) Green algae
c) Seaweeds
d) Diatoms and Dinoflagellates

View Answer

(d) Diatoms and Dinoflagellates

Q2. Food reserve in Dinoflagellates is _______.
a) Alginic acid
b) Fucoxanthin 
c) Starch
d) Mannitol

View Answer

(c) Starch

Q3. The function of pusule in Dinoflagellate is _______.
a) Osmoregulation
b) Food production
c) Food storage
d) Movement

View Answer

(a) Osmoregulation

Q4. Which of the following pigments are not present in Dinoflagellates?
a) Fucoxanthin
b) Chlorophyll a
c) Chlorophyll b
d) Chlorophyll c

View Answer

(c) Chlorophyll b

Q5. Dinoflagellates belong to _______.
a) Monera
b) Protista
c) Fungi
d) Animalia

View Answer

(b) Protista

Q6. Dinoflagellates are _______.
a) biflagellate
b) uniflagellate
c) they have many flagella
d) non flagellate

View Answer

(a) biflagellate

Q7. Dinoflagellates are _______.
a) Photosynthetic
b) Holophytic
c) Autotrophic
d) All of these

View Answer

(c) Autotrophic

Q8. In which of the following organisms, the cell wall is made up of two overlapping shells?
a) Chrysophytes
b) Euglenoids
c) Slime moulds
d) Dinoflagellates

View Answer

(a) Chrysophytes

Q9. Which of the following protozoans show bioluminescence?
a) Opaline
b) Noctiluca
c) Paramecium
d) Entamoeba

View Answer

(b) Noctiluca

Q10. Most of the Dinoflagellates are _______.
a) Multicellular
b) Unicellular
c) Zooflagellates
d) both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(b) Unicellular


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras