• June 20, 2021

Physics MCQ on Dielectrics for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Dielectrics: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Dielectrics

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Dielectrics, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Dielectrics

Q1. Which of the following statements is true for a dielectric?
a) Dielectrics are superconductors at high temperature
b) Dielectrics are superconductors at low temperature
c) The cannot become superconductors
d) They have very less breakdown voltage

View Answer

(b) Dielectrics are superconductors at low temperature

Q2. The dielectric constant cannot be _____.
a) Infinity
b) 5
c) 6 
d) 7

View Answer

(a) Infinity

Q3. Dielectric material are basically ________.
a) Insulator
b) Semiconductors
c) superconductors
d) Conductors

View Answer

(a) Insulators

Q4. Which among the following is a dielectric?
a) Copper
b) Aluminium
c) Plastic
d) Ceramic

View Answer

(d) Ceramic

Q5. When the air in a capacitor is replaced by a medium of dielectric constant K, the capacity ____.
a) Decrease K times
b) Increase K times
c) The  K2 times
d) Remains constant

View Answer

(b) Increase K times

Q6. A  capacitor of capacity C=10μF is connected to a constant voltage battery of 12 V. Now space between plates is filled with a liquid of dielectric constant 5. The charge that flows now from the battery to the capacitor is _______.
a) 120 μC
b) 699 μC
c) 480 μC
d) 24 μC

View Answer

(c) 480 μC

Q7. How can a dielectric be converted to a conductor?
a) Compression
b) Heating
c) Expanding
d) Freezing

View Answer

(b) Heating

Q8. The capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor is C. If a dielectric slab of thickness equal to one-fourth of the plate separation and dielectric constant K is inserted between the plates, then the capacitance becomes ______.
a) KC/2(K+1)
b) 2KC/K+1
c) 5KC/4K+1
d) 4KC/3K+1

View Answer

(d)4KC/3K+1

Q9. Dielectric material do not have _______.
a) Free electrons
b) Bound charge
c) Proton
d) neutron

View Answer

(a) free electron

Q10. Find the dielectric constant for material with electric susceptibility of 5.
a) 4
b) 6
c) 7
d) 3

View Answer

(b) 6


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras