• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Decomposition Reaction for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Decomposition Reaction: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Decomposition Reaction

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Decomposition Reaction, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Decomposition Reaction

Q1. The correct expression for decomposition of silver chloride to silver and chlorine is ______.
a) AgCl2(s) → Ag(s) + 2Cl(g)
b) AgCl2(s) → Ag(s) + Cl2(g)
c) AgCl(s) → Ag(s) + Cl(g)
d) 2AgCl(s)→ 2Ag(s) + Cl2(g)

View Answer

d) 2AgCl(s)→ 2Ag(s) + Cl2(g)

Q2. The reaction 2Pb(NO3)2 → 2PbO + 4NO2 + O2 is a type of _______reaction.
a) displacement
b) decomposition
c) double decomposition
d) none of the above

View Answer

b) decomposition

Q3. How many moles of sodium carbonate is formed on decomposition of 0.2 moles of sodium bicarbonate?
a) 0.1
b) 0.2
c) 0.05
d) 0.025

View Answer

a) 0.1

Q4. Name the reaction where two compounds exchange their atoms to form new compounds.
a) displacement
b) decomposition
c) double displacement
d) synthesis

View Answer

c) double displacement

Q5. CO2 obtained by the complete decomposition of 20 g CaCO3 at STP is ______.
a) 2.24 l
b) 4.48 l
c) 6.72 l
d) 8.96 l

View Answer

b) 4.48 l

Q6. Ferrous sulphate on heating gives reddish-brown residue of ferric oxide. This is due to ______.
a) combination
b) displacement
c) decomposition
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) decomposition

Q7. Find out the volume of CO2 liberated after heating 9.85 g of BaCO3 at STP.
a) 1.12 l
b) 2.12 l
c) 2.06 l
d) 4.84 l

View Answer

a) 1.12 l

Q8. The decomposition of silver chloride occurs by ______.
a) heat
b) water
c) electricity
d) sunlight

View Answer

d) sunlight

Q9. Decomposition of hydrogen peroxide to give H2O + O2 is an example of ______.
a) reduction
b) oxidation
c) Both of these
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Both of these

Q10. On passing current to an acidified water we get hydrogen and oxygen. This is a type of ______.
a) electrolysis
b) oxidation reaction
c) thermal decomposition
d) none of the above

View Answer

a) electrolysis


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras