• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Cytoskeleton for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Cytoskeleton: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Cytoskeleton

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Cytoskeleton, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Cytoskeleton

Q1. The intermediate filament found in hair and nail is a type I IF protein composed of _______.
a) tubulins
b) keratins
c) vimentins
d) lamins

View Answer

(b) keratins

Q2. Which cell lacks cytoskeleton?
a) prokaryotic bacterial cells
b) eukaryotic plant cell
c) both (a) and (b)
d) prokaryotic and eukaryotic animal cells

View Answer

(a) prokaryotic bacterial cells

Q3. Which of these is a microfilament inhibitor ?
a) cytochalasin-B
b) colchicine
c) cinchonine
d) aspirin

View Answer

(a) cytochalasin-B

Q4. Microfilaments are composed of _______.
a) mosaic protein
b) tubulin protein
c) chitin protein
d) actin protein

View Answer

(d) actin protein

Q5. Cell lining of the lumen of the fallopian tube is involved in ciliary action to transport the egg from the ovary to the uterus. The cytoskeleton structure responsible for this movement is _______.
a) flagella
b) microfilaments
c) microtubules
d) intermediate filaments

View Answer

(c) microtubules

Q6. Which of the following statement is true ?
a) microtubules are composed of tubulins
b) microfilaments are composed of actin
c) intermediate filaments are resistant to cytochalasin-B and colchicine
d) all the above

View Answer

(d) all the above

Q7. Network of microfilaments and microtubules is classified as _______.
a) cytoskeleton
b) active skeleton
c) vertebral skeleton
d) endoplasmic skeleton

View Answer

(b) active skeleton

Q8. Malformation of ______ cytoskeleton structures can be linked to an inability to contract muscle.
a) microfilaments
b) microtubules
c) centrioles
d) intermediate filaments

View Answer

(a) microfilaments

Q9. What are flagella and cilia of eukaryotic cells made of?
a) tubulin
b) desmin
c) lamin
d) keratin

View Answer

(a) tubulin

Q10. _______ is the most heterogenous type of cytoskeleton filament.
a) intermediate filaments
b) microfilaments
c) microtubules
d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) intermediate filaments


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras