• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Covalent Bonding for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Covalent Bonding: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Covalent Bonding

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Covalent Bonding, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Covalent Bonding

Q1. Which is not an exception to octet rule?
a) BF3
b) BeI2
c) ClO2
d) SnCl4

View Answer

d) SnCl4

Q2. By applying a Silver Nitrate solution to pure carbon tetrachloride _________.
a) a pale yellow precipitate is obtained
b) a white precipitate soluble in ammonia is obtained
c) a curdy precipitate insoluble in ammonia is obtained
d) no precipitate is obtained

View Answer

d) no precipitate is obtained

Q3. The compound with the lowest melting point is _________.
a) AlI3
b) AlF3
c) AlCl3
d) AlBr3

View Answer

a) AlI3

Q4. Almost 95% of compounds are of carbon because they can form _________.
a) single bonds
b) double bonds
c) triple bonds
d) multiple bonds

View Answer

d) multiple bonds

Q5. A solid substance is soft, has a low melting point and is a poor conductor of electricity. The substance is most likely _________.
a) an ionic solid
b) a metallic solid
c) a molecular solid
d) a network solid

View Answer

c) a molecular solid

Q6.The nature of bonding in CCl4 and CaH2 is _________.
a) Covalent in both CCl4 and CaH2
b) Covalent in CCl4 and electrovalent in CaH2
c) Electrovalent in CCl4 and covalent in CaH2
d) Electrovalent in both CCl4 and CaH2

View Answer

b) Covalent in CCl4 and electrovalent in CaH2

Q7. The self linking ability of carbon is called _________.
a) catenation
b) carbonation
c) sublimation
d) hydrogenation

View Answer

a) catenation

Q8. CCl4 is insoluble in water because _________.
a) CCl4 is nonpolar and water is polar
b) Water and CCl4 are both polar
c) Water is nonpolar and CCl4 is polar
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) CCl4 is nonpolar and water is polar

Q9. The rate of reaction of organic compounds is slow due to _________.
a) amphoteric nature
b) covalent bonding
c) coordinate covalent bonding
d) ionic bonding

View Answer

b) covalent bonding

Q10. The octet rule is not valid for the molecule _________.
a) O2
b) CO2
c) H2O
d) CO

View Answer

d) CO


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras