• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Corrosion for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Corrosion: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Corrosion

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Corrosion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Corrosion

Q1. Which of the following statements regarding corrosion is true?
a) Corrosion does not depend on the reactivity of the metal
b) Presence of impurities does not affect the rate of corrosion
c) Strains in metals affect the rate of corrosion
d) Presence of electrolytes does not affect the rate of corrosion

View Answer

c) Strains in metals affect the rate of corrosion

Q2. Corrosion can be prevented by __________.
a) alloying
b) tinning
c) galvanizing
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q3. Galvanization is a method to __________.
a) extract iron from its ore
b) protect food from rancidity
c) protect the iron metal from corrosion
d) improve the ductility property of the metal

View Answer

c) protect the iron metal from corrosion

Q4. Which of the following does not cause rusting of iron?
a) Moisture
b) Vacuum
c) SO2
d) CO2

View Answer

b) Vacuum

Q5. Which of the following non-metals is liquid at the room temperature?
a) carbon
b) iodine
c) sulphur
d) bromine

View Answer

d) bromine

Q6. Which of the following is the overall reaction of rusting?
a) 2Fe(s) → 2Fe2+ + 4e
b) O2 (g)+4H+(aq)+4e⟶2H2O(l)
c) 2Fe(s) + O2(g) + 4H+(aq) → 2Fe2+(aq) + 2H2O(l)
d) H2O ⇌ H+ + OH

View Answer

c) 2Fe(s) + O2(g) + 4H+(aq) → 2Fe2+(aq) + 2H2O(l)

Q7. Rusting of iron could take place in __________.
a) distilled water
b) ordinary water
c) Both distilled and ordinary water
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Both distilled and ordinary water

Q8. During roasting which of the following poisonous gas is mainly produced __________.
a) CO
b) CO2
c) SO2
d) N2O

View Answer

c) SO2

Q9. Galvanic cells are also named as __________.
a) daniel cells
b) john cells
c) battery cells
d) electrolytic cells

View Answer

d) electrolytic cells

Q10. Which of the following is not a method of prevention of corrosion?
a) Galvanization
b) Anti-rust solutions
c) Cathodic protection
d) Heating

View Answer

d) Heating

Q11. Elements which have properties of metals and nonmetals are __________.
a) amorphous
b) crystalline
c) metalloids
d) metals

View Answer

c) metalloids

Q12. Voltaic cells generate electricity by __________.
a) sublimation reaction
b) thermochemical reaction
c) spontaneous redox reaction
d) non spontaneous redox reaction

View Answer

c) spontaneous redox reaction 

Q13. Which of the following metal does not corrode?
a) Iron
b) Zinc
c) Copper
d) Magnesium

View Answer

c) Copper

Q14. Which of the following is not essential for rusting to take place?
a) Metal (like iron)
b) Oxygen
c) Moisture
d) Light

View Answer

d) Light

Q15. Which of the following methods is not used for the prevention of corrosion?
a) painting
b) greasing
c) Heating
d) plating

View Answer

c) Heating


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras