• August 3, 2021

Biology MCQ on Conservation of Natural Resources for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Conservation of Natural Resources: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Conservation of Natural Resources, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Conservation of Natural Resources

Q1. Deforestation may reduce the chances of _________.
a) frequent landslides
b) erosion of surface soil
c) rainfall
d) frequent cyclones

View Answer

(c) rainfall

Q2. Energy produced by hydel-power plant is _________.
a) Non-polluting and non-renewable
b) Polluting and non-renewable
c) Non-polluting and renewable
d) Polluting and renewable

View Answer

(c) Non-polluting and renewable

Q3. Soil conservation is the process where _________.
a) soil is aerated
b) soil is protected against loss
c) sterile soil is converted to fertile soil
d) soil erosion is allowed

View Answer

(b) soil is protected against loss

Q4. Soil erosion can be prevented by _________.
a) Afforestation
b) overgrazing
c) increasing birds population
d) removal of vegetation

View Answer

(a) Afforestation

Q5. Demersal fish is obtained from _________.
a) open sea
b) sea bottom
c) estuaries
d) lakes

View Answer

(b) sea bottom

Q6. Which of the following is an example of of non-polluting renewable type of energy?
a) tidal
b) wind
c) solar
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q7. Which one represents the regulative function of forests?
a) storage and release of gases
b) production of essential oils
c) production of wood
d) conservation of water and soil

View Answer

(a)storage and release of gases

Q8. Which of these group consists of non-renewable organic resources?
a) Water, air and minerals
b) natural gas, oil and coal
c) wood, water and natural pastures
d) sand, air and clay

View Answer

(b) natural gas, oil and coal

Q9. Which of the following is an anti-forest conservation activity?
a) preservation of wild animals
b) preservation of fires
c) clear felling
d) economy in lumbering

View Answer

(c) clear felling

Q10. In many industries, Tin, steel and copper are being substituted by _________.
a) ceramics
b) high-strength glass fibers
c) ceramics
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras