• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Connective Tissue for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Connective Tissue: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Connective Tissue

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Connective Tissue, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Connective Tissue

Q1. Mast cells contains _______.
a) heparin and histamine
b) heparin and calcitonin
c) serotonin and melanin
d) vasopressin and relaxin

View Answer

(a) heparin and histamine

Q2. Antibodies are secreted by _______.
a) adipose cells
b) reticular cells
c) plasma cells
d) mast cells

View Answer

(c) plasma cells

Q3. Find the correct statement.
a) Areolar tissue is a loose connective tissue
b) Tendon is a specialized connective tissue
c) Cartilage is a loose connective tissue
d) Adipose tissue is a dense connective tissue

View Answer

(a) Areolar tissue is a loose connective tissue

Q4. Peptidoglycan present in the cartilage is _______.
a) ossein
b) chondroitin
c) cartilagin
d) casein

View Answer

(b) chondroitin

Q5. Ligament is _______.
a) modified yellow elastic fibrous tissue
b) inelastic white fibrous tissue
c) modified white fibrous tissue
d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) modified yellow elastic fibrous tissue 

Q6. Histamine is secreted by _______.
a) histiocytes
b) lymphocytes
c) fibroblasts
d) mast cells

View Answer

(d) mast cells

Q7. In comparison to human erythrocytes, frog’s erythrocytes are _______.
a) smaller and fewer
b) nucleated and without haemoglobin
c) enucleated but with haemoglobin
d) nucleated and with haemoglobin

View Answer

(d) nucleated and with haemoglobin

Q8. Collagen is _______.
a) carbohydrate
b) lipid
c) fibrous protein
d) globular protein

View Answer

(c) fibrous protein

Q9. Tip of the nose and external ears have _______.
a) areolar tissue
b) ligament
c) cartilage
d) bone

View Answer

(c) cartilage

Q10. The largest extracellular material present in the _______.
a) Stratified epithelium
b) Striated muscle
c) Myelinated nerve fibres
d) Areolar tissue

View Answer

(d) Areolar tissue


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras