• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Compounds of Transitional Elements for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Compounds of Transitional Elements: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Compounds of Transitional Elements

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Compounds of Transitional Elements, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Compounds of Transitional Elements

Q1. The first transition element is ________.
a) copper
b) nickel
c) vanadium
d) scandium

View Answer

d) scandium

Q2. Formation of interstitial compounds makes the transition metals more ________.
a) soft
b) ductile
c) malleable
d) hard

View Answer

d) hard

Q3. Transition elements exhibit variable valency because they release electrons from ________.
a) ns orbitals
b) np orbitals
c) (n-1)d orbitals
d) (n-1)d & ns orbitals

View Answer

c) (n-1)d orbitals

Q4. In industrial processes, transition elements and their oxides are used as ________.
a) catalyst
b) insecticides
c) surfactants
d) Any of them

View Answer

a) catalyst

Q5. Transition metals are complexes act as ________.
a) Neutral
b) Lewis acid
c) Lewis base
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Lewis acid

Q6. The density of transition metals in a series ________.
a) remains constant
b) increases gradually
c) decreases gradually
d) may increase or decrease

View Answer

b) increases gradually

Q7. Paramagnetism is common in ________.
a) d-block elements
b) p-block elements
c) s-block elements
d) Any of them

View Answer

a) d-block elements

Q8. The 3d transition series contains elements having an atomic number from ________.
a) 21 to 29
b) 21 to 30
c) 21 to 31
d) 21 to 32

View Answer

b) 21 to 30

Q9. Atomic radii of d-block elements in a series ________.
a) increases with increase in atomic number
b) decreases with increase in atomic number
c) remains constant
d) none of the above

View Answer

b) decreases with increase in atomic number

Q10. Transition metals are generally coloured because ________.
a) of d-d transition
b) they absorb electromagnetic radiations
c) their penultimate d-subshells are fully filled
d) none of the above

View Answer

a) of d-d transition


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras