• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Colloidal Dispersion for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Colloidal Dispersion: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Colloidal Dispersion

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Colloidal Dispersion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Colloidal Dispersion

Q1. ______ method is commonly used for destruction of colloid.
a) Dialysis
b) Condensation
c) Addition of electrolytes
d) Filtration by animal membrane

View Answer

c) Addition of electrolytes

Q2. The ability of an ion to coagulate a given colloid is dependent on the _______.
a) magnitude
b) charge
c) sign of the charge
d) both magnitude and charge

View Answer

d) both magnitude and charge

Q3. Which of the following compounds form micelles, if their concentration is increased in aqueous solution?
a) Dodecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride
b) Glucose
c) Urea
d) Pyridinium chloride

View Answer

a) Dodecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride

Q4. The diameter of particles in colloidal system is _______.
a) 10-7 m to 10-5 m
b) 10-12 m to 10-9 m
c) 10-10 m to 10-4 m
d) 10-9 m to 10-6 m

View Answer

d) 10-9 m to 10-6 m

Q5. The term used to determine the protecting power of a lyophilic colloid is _______.
a) gold number
b) coagulation value
c) oxidation number
d) critical micelle concentration

View Answer

a) gold number

Q6. The position occupied by non-polar hydrophobic and polar hydrophilic group in a micelle is _______.
a) both present only at the surface
b) both distributed throughout
c) polar towards the outside and non-polar towards inside
d) non-polar towards the outside and polar towards inside

View Answer

c) polar towards the outside and non-polar towards inside

Q7. Which of the following is an associated colloid?
a) Starch
b) Soap
c) Proteins
d) Sol of gold

View Answer

b) Soap

Q8. Fog is an example of which type of colloidal system?
a) Gas in gas
b) Liquid in gas
c) Gas in liquid
d) Solid in gas

View Answer

d) Solid in gas

Q9. If the concentration of surfactant molecules increases above the critical micelle concentration (CMC), then they _______.
a) become soluble
b) dissociate
c) decompose
d) associate

View Answer

d) associate

Q10. Which of the following properties of colloids does not depend on the charge on particles?
a) Coagulation
b) Electrophoresis
c) Tyndall effect
d) Electro-osmosis

View Answer

c) Tyndall effect


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras