• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Coelom for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Coelom: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Coelom

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Coelom, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Coelom

Q1. Which of the following is not true about Annelida?
a) Ventral nerve cord
b) Closed circulatory system
c) Segmentation
d) Pseudocoelom

View Answer

(d) Pseudocoelom

Q2. Which of the following has haemocoel?
a) Earthworm
b) Hydra
c) Cockroach
d) Nereis

View Answer

(c) Cockroach

Q3. Where does true coelom present in the body?
a) between mesoderm and endoderm (body wall)
b) between body wall and ectoderm
c) mesoderm and ectoderm
d) ectoderm and endoderm

View Answer

(a) between mesoderm and endoderm (body wall)

Q4. Which of the following develops into pseudocoelom?
a) Archenteron
b) Blastocoel
c) Embryonic mesoderm
d) Blastopore lip

View Answer

(b) Blastocoel

Q5. The characteristic feature of Ascaris is ________.
a) pseudocoelom and no metamerism
b) true coelom and no metamerism
c) pseudocoelom and metamerism
d) true coelom and metamerism

View Answer

(a) pseudocoelom and no metamerism

Q6. Find the correct match.
a) Molluscs – acoelomate
b) Platyhelminthes – coelomate
c) Aschelminthes – pseudocoelomate
d) Insects – pseudocoelomate

View Answer

(c) Aschelminthes – pseudocoelomate

Q7. Common characteristics of coelenterates and sponges are ________.
a) triploblastic and pseudocoelomate
b) triploblastic and acoelomate
c) diploblastic and acoelomate
d) monoblastic and acoelomate

View Answer

(c) diploblastic and acoelomate

Q8. How platyhelminthes differ from annelids?
a) bilateral symmetry
b) pseudocoel
c) body cavity is absent
d) none of the above

View Answer

(b) pseudocoel

Q9. The body cavity found in echinoderms and chordates is ________.
a) haemocoel
b) enterocoelom
c)  pseudocoelom
d) schizocoelom 

View Answer

(b) enterocoelom

Q10. The fluid that comes out of earthworm while piercing it (without damaging its gut) is ______.
a) slimy mucous
b) excretory fluid
c) hemolymph
d) coelomic fluid

View Answer

(d) coelomic fluid


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras