• September 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Class Amphibia for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Class Amphibia: The organisms belonging to the class Amphibia fall under the Chordata phylum of the kingdom Animalia. These are multicellular vertebrates that live both on land and water. This class includes about 3000 species. They are the first cold-blooded animals to have appeared on land.

Biology MCQ on Class Amphibia is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Class Amphibia, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

 

MCQ on Class Amphibia

MCQ on Class Amphibia

 

Q1. A frog has 
a) jaws but no teeth 
b) eyes but no lids
c) ears but no pinnae
d) hands but no fingers

View Answer

(c) ears but not pinnae 

Q2. Frogs dwell in water or in the vicinity of water as
a) it aspire through the skin
b) it can see through its transparent eyelid whilst swimming
c) its hindlimb are webbed, facilitating to swim 
d) water is a good source for food

View Answer

(a) it aspire through the skin

Q3. The  body temperature of a frog is 20 degrees celsius in an environment having a temperature of 30 degrees celsius. The temperature of the frog in the new environment is
a) 25 degree celsius
b) 20 degree celsius
c) 30 degree celsius
d) between 20-30 degree celsius

View Answer

(c) 30 degree celsius

Q4. The differentiating factor of the venous system of frog and rabbit is in the presence of this
a) hepatic vein
b) three vena cavae
c) renal portal system
d) hepatic portal system

View Answer

(c) renal portal system 

Q5. This is not a true amphibian animal
a) Toad
b) Salamander
c) Tortoise
d) Frog

View Answer

(c) Tortoise

Q6.Dicondylic skull along with ten pairs of cranial nerves is found in 
a) Mammalia
b) Amphibia
c) Reptilia
d) Pisces

View Answer

(b) Amphibia 

Q7. Even after attaining sexual maturity, larval characters are retained. It is known as
a) Phylogenesis
b) Neoteny
c) Parthenogenesis
d) Ontogenesis

View Answer

(b) Neoteny

Q8. This about class Amphibia s correct                                                                                                                                         (i)  Fertilization is internal  
      (ii) respiration is through gills only
      (iii) body is divisible into head and trunk 
      (iv) heart is two chambered- one ventricle and one auricle
a) only (i)                                                                                                                                                                                                    b) only (iii)                                                                                                                                                                                                  c) (i),(ii) and (iv)                                                                                                                                                                                        d) all are correct                                                                                                                                                                                       

View Answer

(b) only (iii)

Q9. In amphibians, organ of Jacobson is for 
a) temperature
b) pressure
c) smell
d) sound

View Answer

(c) smell 

Q10. Neck is not found in a frog. This absence helps the frog to 
a) swim in water
b) respire
c) catch prey
d) jump on ground

View Answer

(d) jump on ground

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras