• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Chromoplast for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Chromoplast: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Chromoplast

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Chromoplast, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Chromoplast

Q1.  Which of the plastid(s) contains carotenoids?
a) leucoplast
b) chloroplast
c) chromoplast
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(d) both (b) and (c)

Q2. Which of the following pigment impart a red colour to tomato?
a) erythrocyanin
b) anthocyanin
c) 𝝱-carotene
d) lycopene

View Answer

(d) lycopene

Q3. Which of the following pigment is present in carrots?
a) 𝝱-carotene
b) lycopene
c) lutein
d) fucoxanthin

View Answer

(a) 𝝱-carotene

Q4. Protein storing plastid is ______.
a) chromoplast
b) elaioplast
c) amyloplast
d) aleuroplast

View Answer

(d) aleuroplast

Q5. In which of the following organelle, peptide synthesis takes place?
a) ribosomes
b) chromoplasts
c) chloroplasts
d) mitochondria

View Answer

(a) ribosomes

Q6. Which of the following plastid is found in ripe fruits?
a) chromoplast
b) chloroplast
c) leucoplast
d) amyloplast

View Answer

(a) chromoplast

Q7. Chloroplast does not contain ______.
a) xanthophyll
b) anthocyanin
c) carotene
d) chlorophyll ‘b’

View Answer

(b) anthocyanin

Q8. Colour of tomato changes from green to red due to ______.
a) chromoplast gets converted to the chloroplast
b) chromoplast disappears and chloroplast is formed
c) chloroplast gets converted to chromoplast
d) chloroplast disappears and chromoplast is formed

View Answer

(c) chloroplast gets converted to chromoplast

Q9. Anthocyanin pigments are ______.
a) water-insoluble and located in chromoplasts
b) water-soluble and located in chloroplasts
c) water-soluble and located in vacuoles
d) water-insoluble and located in vacuoles

View Answer

(c) water-soluble and located in vacuoles

Q10. Which of the following plastid doesn’t store food?
a) aleuroplasts
b) amyloplasts
c) chromoplasts
d) elaioplasts

View Answer

(c) chromoplasts


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras