• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Chloroplasts for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Chloroplasts: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Chloroplasts

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Chloroplasts, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Chloroplasts

Q1.  When green tomatoes fruits turn to red, then _______.
a) new chromoplasts are formed
b) chloroplasts are disintegrated and get converted into chromoplasts
c) chromoplasts are changed to chloroplasts
d) none of these

View Answer

(b) chloroplasts are disintegrated and get converted into chromoplasts

Q2. Extranuclear DNA is found in _______.
a) Ribosome
b) Chloroplast
c) Golgi apparatus
d) endoplasmic reticulum

View Answer

(b) Chloroplast

Q3. The thylakoid in chloroplasts are arranged as _______.
a) Stacked discs
b) interconnected disc
c) interconnected sacs
d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) Stacked discs

Q4. In chloroplasts, the parallel layering of membranes is suited for _______.
a) maximum exposure of enzymes
b) maximum light absorption
c) minimum light absorption so cells can maintain their temperature
d) all of these

View Answer

(b) maximum light absorption

Q5. The bright colours of ripe fruits is due to _______.
a) Chromoplasts
b) Chloroplasts
c) Amyloplasts
d) Leucoplasts

View Answer

(a) Chromoplasts

Q6. In chloroplasts, where do light reactions occur?
a) outer membrane
b) inner membrane
c) thylakoid membrane
d) stroma

View Answer

(c) thylakoid membrane

Q7. Chlorophyll in chloroplasts is present in _______.
a) stroma
b) outer membrane
c) thylakoids
d) inner membrane

View Answer

(c) thylakoids

Q8. Factory for synthesis of sugars in autotrophic eukaryotes _______.
a) Mitochondria
b) Chloroplast
c)  Ribosome
d) Endoplasmic reticulum 

View Answer

(b) Chloroplast

Q9. If we separate the cell organelles of a living cell, then which part should be alive?
a) Ribosome
b) cell wall
c) endoplasmic reticulum
d) chloroplast

View Answer

(d) chloroplast

Q10. Stroma is the ground material of which of these?
a) Ribosomes
b) Lysosomes
c) Mitochondria
d) Chloroplasts

View Answer

(d) Chloroplasts


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras