• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Chlorine Gas for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Chlorine Gas: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Chlorine Gas

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Chlorine Gas, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Chlorine Gas

Q1. Four lone pairs of electrons are present in ______.
a) O
b) HI
c) He
d) Cl

View Answer

d) Cl

Q2. Chlorine reacts with cold and dil. Alkali to form ______.
a) hypochlorite
b) chloride
c) chlorate
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

d) Both (a) and (b)

Q3. Chlorine gas reacts with _______ to form bleaching powder.
a) dry CaO
b) dry slaked lime
c) dil. solution of Ca(OH)2
d) conc. solution of Ca(OH)2

View Answer

b) dry slaked lime

Q4. Who suggested the name chlorine for the first time?
a) Rutherford
b) Priestley
c) Scheele
d) Davy

View Answer

d) Davy

Q5. Which of the following will most readily form an anion?
a) Halogens
b) Alkali metals
c) Oxygen family
d) Nitrogen family

View Answer

a) Halogens

Q6. Calcium chlorite has ______ molecular formula.
a) CaClO2
b) Ca(ClO2)2
c) Ca(ClO3)2
d) Ca(ClO4)2

View Answer

b) Ca(ClO2)2

Q7. Deacon’s process is used to manufacture ______.
a) chlorine
b) nitric acid
c) sulphuric acid
d) bleaching powder

View Answer

a) chlorine

Q8. Chlorine is used as a bleaching agent. The bleaching action is due to ______.
a) oxidation
b) reduction
c) chlorination
d) hydrogenation

View Answer

a) oxidation

Q9. Which among the following is the strongest oxidising agent?
a) F2
b) Br2
c) I2
d) Cl2

View Answer

a) F2

Q10. Which of the following is produced on the reaction of bleaching powder with a few drops of conc. HCl?
a) Oxygen
b) Chlorine
c) Calcium oxide
d) Hypochlorous acid

View Answer

b) Chlorine


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras