• September 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Chemistry in Everyday Life for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Chemistry in Everyday Life: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Chemistry in Everyday Life

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Chemistry in Everyday Life, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Chemistry in Everyday Life

Q1. Which of the following is a hypnotic drug?
a) salol
b) catechol
c) chemisol
d) luminal

View Answer

d) luminal

Q2. Which of the following will not act as an antacid?
a) sodium carbonate
b) aluminium carbonate
c) magnesium hydroxide
d) sodium hydrogen carbonate

View Answer

a) sodium carbonate

Q3. Detergents are prepared by the action of H2SO4 on which of the following?
a) Cyclohexanol
b) Cholesterol
c) Lauryl alcohol
d) p-Nitrophenol

View Answer

c) Lauryl alcohol

Q4. Chloramine-T is an _______.
a) analgesic
b) antiseptic
c) antipyretic
d) disinfectant

View Answer

d) disinfectant

Q5. One of the most widely used drugs in medicine iodex is _______.
a) ethyl salicylate
b) acetyl salicylic acid
c) methyl salicylate
d) o-hydroxy benzoic acid

View Answer

c) methyl salicylate

Q6. Interferon is connected with _______.
a) tonic
b) virus
c) carbohydrate
d) ore of iron

View Answer

b) virus

Q7. The main cause of acidity in the stomach is _______.
a) increase the pH level in the stomach
b) indigestion and pain in the large intestine
c) release of extra gastric acids which decrease the pH level
d) release of extra bile juice which increases alkaline medium in the stomach

View Answer

c) release of extra gastric acids which decrease the pH level

Q8. Chloramphenicol is _______.
a) broad spectrum analgesic
b) broad spectrum antibacterial
c) broad spectrum antibiotic
d) narrow spectrum antibiotic

View Answer

c) broad spectrum antibiotic

Q9. Benzalkonium chloride is a _______.
a) cationic surfactant and antimalarial
b) cationic surfactant and antiseptic
c) anionic surfactant and soluble in most of the organic solvents
d) cationic surfactant and insoluble in most organic solvents

View Answer

b) cationic surfactant and antiseptic

Q10. Ibuprofen contains _______.
a) only R-enantiomer
b) only S-enantiomer
c) the racemic mixture of both R and S enantiomer
d) both R and S enantiomers are active pain killers

View Answer

c) the racemic mixture of both R and S enantiomer


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras