• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Chemical Kinetics for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Chemical Kinetics: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Chemical Kinetics

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Chemical Kinetics, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Chemical Kinetics

Q1. Which of the following is not a direct factor affecting the rate of a reaction?
a) Molecularity
b) Temperature
c) Order of reaction
d) Presence of catalyst

View Answer

a) Molecularity

Q2. Which of the following observations is incorrect about the order of a reaction?
a) Order of a reaction is always a whole number
b) Order can only be assessed experimentally
c) The stoichiometric coefficient of the reactants doesn’t affect the order
d) Order of reaction is the sum of power to express the rate of reaction to the concentration terms of the reactants

View Answer

a) Order of a reaction is always a whole number

Q3. In the Haber process for the manufacture of ammonia which of the following catalyst is used ?
a) Alumina
b) Copper oxide
c) Platinized asbestos
d) Iron with molybdenum as a promoter

View Answer

d) Iron with molybdenum as a promoter

Q4. What happens to the rate of the reaction on increasing its temperature?
a) Rate of reaction decreases
b) Rate of reaction increases
c) Rate of reaction is independent of temperature
d) Rate of reaction fluctuates between its maxima and minima

View Answer

b) Rate of reaction increases

Q5.The average rate and instantaneous rate of a reaction are equal _______.
a) at the start
b) at the middle
c) at the end
d) when two rates have a time interval equal to zero

View Answer

d) when two rates have a time interval equal to zero

Q6. A catalyst alters, which of the following in a chemical reaction?
a) Entropy
b) Enthalpy
c) Internal energy
d) Activation energy

View Answer

d) Activation energy

Q7. The rate of a chemical reaction tells us about _______.
a) the products formed in the reaction
b) how slow or fast the reaction is taking place
c) the reactants taking part in the reaction
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) how slow or fast the reaction is taking place

Q8. When the rate of the reaction is equal to the rate constant, the order of the reaction is ______.
a) zero order
b) first order
c) second order
d) third order

View Answer

a) zero order

Q9. The rate constant of zero-order reactions has the unit ______.
a) s-1
b) mol L-1 s-1
c) L2 mol-2 s-1
d) L mol-1 s-1

View Answer

b) mol L-1 s-1

Q10. In the rate equation, when the concentration of reactants is unity then the rate is equal to ______.
a) average rate constant
b) instantaneous rate constant
c) specific rate constant
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) specific rate constant


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras