• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Chemical Equilibrium for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Chemical Equilibrium: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Chemical Equilibrium

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Chemical Equilibrium, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Chemical Equilibrium

Q1. The value of equilibrium constant for different chemical reactions at a particular temperature is _______.
a) constant
b) unique
c) the same
d) cannot say

View Answer

b) unique

Q2. If the initial concentrations of reactants in a reaction increase then the equilibrium constant ______.
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains constant
d) may increase or decrease

View Answer

c) remains constant

Q3.  Find the conjugate acid of NH2.
a) NH3
b) NH2
c) NH4+
d) NH4OH

View Answer

a) NH3 

Q4. A reaction is given by aA + bB → cC + dD. How do you represent an equilibrium constant?
a) [A]a[B]b/[C]c[D]d
b) [C]c[D]d/[A]a[B]b
c) [A][B]/[C][D]
d) [C][D]/[A][B]

View Answer

b) [C]c[D]d/[A]a[B]b

Q5.  If we use activities in place of molar concentration in an equilibrium constant expression then what is the dimension of k?
a) it becomes dimensionless
b) units are related to the activity
c) the same units of molar concentration
d) cannot predict it

View Answer

a) it becomes dimensionless 

Q6. If the chemical reaction is: aA + bB → cC + dD and K is the equilibrium constant. Then what is the equilibrium constant of the reaction naA + nbB → ncC + ndD?
a) K
b) nK
c) Kn
d) K/n

View Answer

c) Kn

Q7. Find the pH of a solution when 0.01 M HCl and 0.1 M NaOH are mixed in equal volumes.
a) 2.01
b) 5.73
c) 7.35
d) 12.65

View Answer

d) 12.65

Q8. for the reaction H2(g) + Br2(g) ↔ 2HBr(g) the equilibrium constant is given as 0.04 then what is the equilibrium constant for the reaction 2HBr(g) ↔ H2(g) + Br2(g)?
a) 0.04
b) 4
c) 25 
d) 100

View Answer

c) 25 

Q9. What does it indicate having a higher equilibrium constant?
a) reaction occurs faster
b) reaction may be slower than usual
c) rate of backward reaction is faster
d) both the backward and forward reactions are equal

View Answer

a) reaction occurs faster

Q10. Which of the following aqueous solution will be the best conductor of electricity?
a) HCl
b) NH3
c) CH3COOH
d) C6H12O6

View Answer

a) HCl


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras