• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Cell Structure and Function for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Cell Structure and Function: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Cell Structure and Function

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Cell Structure and Function, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Cell Structure and Function

Q1.  Animal cells are interconnected by _______.
a) Plasma membrane
b) Cell wall
c) Desmosomes
d) Plasmodesmata

View Answer

(c) Desmosomes

Q2. Which of the following cell structure of the plant cell is non-living?
a) Nucleus
b) cell wall
c) cytoplasm
d) Mitochondrion

View Answer

(b) cell wall

Q3. The main difference between human cheek cells and onion peel cells is ______.
a) Presence of cell wall in onion peel cells
b) Presence of mitochondria in onion peel cells
c) Absence of endoplasmic reticulum in cheek cells
d) Absence of the plasma membrane in cheek cells

View Answer

(a) Presence of cell wall in onion peel cells

Q4. Which of the following cell cell is the longest in the human body?
a) Muscle cells
b) Nerve cells
c) Bone cells
d) Gland cells

View Answer

(b) Nerve cells

Q5. This jellylike substance inside the plasma membrane in which all cell organelles are floating is _____.
a) Cytoplasm
b) Tonoplasm
c) Karyoplasm
d) Cell sap

View Answer

(a) Cytoplasm

Q6. The Cell theory is not applicable to ______.
a) Fungi
b) Algae
c) Virus
d) Microbes

View Answer

(c) Virus

Q7. The organelle serving as a primary packaging area for molecules that will be distributed throughout the cell is ______.
a) Vacuole
b) Plastids
c) Mitochondria
d) Golgi apparatus

View Answer

(d) Golgi apparatus

Q8. This tissue includes the blood tissue
a) Muscle tissue
b) Connective tissue
c) Epithelial tissue
d) Nervous tissue

View Answer

(b) Connective tissue

Q9. Which of the following cell organelle does not contain DNA?
a) Nucleus
b) Mitochondria
c) Lysosomes
d)  Chloroplast

View Answer

(c) Lysosomes

Q10. Which of this is/are examples of an organ containing a smooth muscle?
a) Iris of eye
b) Bronchi only
c) Uterus only
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras