• August 3, 2021

Biology MCQ on Cell Cycle Phases for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Cell Cycle Phases: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Cell Cycle Phases

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Cell Cycle Phases, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Cell Cycle Phases

Q1. Balbiani rings are found in _______.
a) Heterosome
b) Lampbrush chromosome
c) Autosome
d) Polytene chromsome

View Answer

(d) Polytene chromsome

Q2. Which of the following condition is necessary for a cell to qualify through the G2 checkpoint?
a) Cell should be of a size sufficient enough
b) Complete and accurate DNA replication
c) Sufficient stockpile of nucleotides
d) Complete attachment of mitotic spindle fibers to kinetochores

View Answer

(b) Complete and accurate DNA replication

Q3. Centrosome duplication takes place in ______ phase.
a) S phase
b) G1 phase
c) G0 phase
d) M Phase

View Answer

(a) S phase

Q4. The division of cytoplasm is known as ______.
a) Mitosis
b) Synapsis
c) Cytokinesis
d) Karyokinesis

View Answer

(c) Cytokinesis

Q5. The ______ checkpoint is also known as restriction point.
a) G1 checkpoint
b) G2 checkpoint
c) M checkpoint
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) G1 checkpoint

Q6. The best stage at which the total number of chromosomes can be counted in any species is ______.
a) Telophase
b) Metaphase
c) Late anaphase
d) Late prophase

View Answer

(b) Metaphase

Q7. The characteristic of which stage of mitosis is the separation of the sister chromatids?
a) Telophase
b) Metaphase
c) Prometaphase
d) Anaphase

View Answer

(d) Anaphase

Q8. Individual chromosomes become distinct through a light microscope during which mitotic stage?
a) Prometaphase
b) Prophase
c) Anaphase
d) Metaphase

View Answer

(b) Prophase  

Q9. The stage in which chromosomes align on the equator of spindle fiber is ________.
a) Telophase
b) Anaphase
c) Metaphase
d) Perophase

View Answer

(c) Metaphase

Q10. Which of the following structure tends to vanish always during meiosis and mitosis?
a) Plastids
b) Plasma membrane
c) Nucleolus and nuclear membrane
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) Nucleolus and nuclear membrane


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras