• June 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Catalyst and Catalysis for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Catalyst and Catalysis: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Catalyst and Catalysis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Catalyst and Catalysis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Catalyst and Catalysis

Q1. Which of the following is used as a catalyst in the contact process?
a) SO3
b) Ag2O
c) Fe2O3
d) V2O5

View Answer

d) V2O5

Q2. Ziegler Natta catalyst is associated with _____.
a) hydrogenation of alkenes
b) hydroformylation of alkenes
c) polymerisation of alkenes
d) none of the above

View Answer

c) polymerisation of alkenes

Q3. Which of the following is incorrect for a catalyst?
a) Catalyst does not start a reaction
b) Co-enzymes increase the activity of an enzyme
c) Bio-chemical reactions are mostly catalysed by enzymes
d) Catalyst changes the equilibrium constant of a reaction

View Answer

d) Catalyst changes the equilibrium constant of a reaction

Q4. Which of the following is used as a catalyst in the lead chamber process?
a) Ni
b) Pt
c) V2O5
d) Nitrogen oxides

View Answer

d) Nitrogen oxides

Q5. Which of the following is incorrect for enzymes?
a) Enzymes are specific
b) Most of the enzymes are protein
c) Reactivity of enzymes is least at optimum temperature
d) High temperature and UV rays can denature enzymes

View Answer

c) Reactivity of enzymes is least at optimum temperature

Q6. Which of the following enzymes catalyses the hydrolysis of triglycerides to fatty acids and glycerol?
a) Lipase
b) Maltase
c) Pepsin
d) Zymase

View Answer

a) Lipase

Q7. Which of the following is changed in a chemical reaction due to a catalyst?
a) Entropy
b) Enthalpy
c) Internal energy
d) Activation energy

View Answer

d) Activation energy

Q8. What is the effect of enzymes on the rate of biochemical reactions?
a) The rate increases
b) The rate decreases
c) It does not change
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) The rate increases

Q9. How does a catalyst increase the rate of a reaction?
a) By increasing activation energy
b) By forming an intermediate complex
c) By lowering the activation energy
d) By changing equilibrium constant

View Answer

c) By lowering the activation energy

Q10. Which of the following is known as Lindlar’s catalyst?
a) Pt in ethanol
b) Ni in ethanol
c) Na in liquid NH3
d) Pd with BaSO4

View Answer

d) Pd with BaSO4

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras