• August 3, 2021

Biology MCQ on Bryophytes for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Bryophytes: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Bryophytes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Bryophytes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Bryophytes

Q1.  Peat moss is used for transporting plants to distant places because _______.
a) ) it is hygroscopic
b) it reduces transpiration
c) it is easily available
d) it serves as a disinfectant

View Answer

(a) ) it is hygroscopic

Q2. The antherozoids of Funaria are _______.
a) monociliated
b) biciliated
c)  multiciliated
d) aciliated

View Answer

(b) biciliated

Q3. Which among the following is also known as bog moss?
a) Riccia 

b) Sphagnum
c) Marchantia
d) Funaria

View Answer

(b) Sphagnum 

Q4. A characteristic feature of bryophytes is _______.
a) a dominant and parasitic sporophyte
b) a dominant and spore-producing gametophyte
c) a small sporophyte phase, which is dependent on the gametophyte
d) sporophytes stay for a longer duration

View Answer

(c) a small sporophyte phase, which is dependent on the gametophyte

Q5. Independent male and female gametophytes are present in _______.
a) pinus
b) mustard
c) castor
d) Sphagnum

View Answer

(d) Sphagnum

Q6. The thalloid plant body is found in _______.
a) Marchantia
b) Sphagnum
c) Funaria
d) Salvinia

View Answer

(a) Marchantia

Q7. All the plants like fern and mosses, which produce spores are grouped under _______.
a) bryophytes
b) cryptogams
c) thallophytes
d) sporophytes

View Answer

(b) cryptogams

Q8. In mosses, meiosis takes place during _______.
a) gamete formation
b) antheridia and archegonia formation
c) spore germination
d) spore formation

View Answer

(d) spore formation

Q9. In some of the liverworts, spore dispersal is aided by _______.
a) elaters
b) peristome teeth
c) indusium
d) calyptra

View Answer

(a) elaters

Q10. Find the true statement about bryophytes.
a) they have chloroplast
b) they have archegonia
c) they are thalloid
d) all of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras