• June 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Blood Groups for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Blood Groups : Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Blood Groups

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Blood Groups , which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Blood Groups

Q1. Which antibodies are found in the plasma of a person with type A blood?
a) anti A, but not anti B
b) neither anti A nor anti B
c) both anti A and anti B
d) anti B, but not anti A

View Answer

(d) anti B, but not anti A  

Q2. When typing blood, a positive reaction _____.
a) shows which antigens are present
b) shows clumping
c) helps deduce which blood type the sample is
d) all of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above

Q3. In context of the ABO blood group, a transfusion of AB blood may be give to a person who has blood type _____.
a) A
b) O
c) B
d) AB

View Answer

(d) AB

Q4. Antiserum is _____.
a) blood serum containing specific antibodies
b) blood serum containing specific antigens
c) blood serum containing a mixture of antigens and antibodies
d) blood serum in which antigens and antibodies are both absent

View Answer

(a) blood serum containing specific antibodies

Q5. If a blood type ends in + (positive) that means _____.
a) your attitude is positive
b) you are positive for an Rh protein
c) you are positive you know your blood type
d) + sign at the end is insignificant

View Answer

(b) you are positive for an Rh protein

Q6. Human blood types in the ABO blood group are identified by _____.
a) clotting factors in plasma
b) microscopic examination of white blood cells
c) antigen-antibody reactions
d) series of enzyme controlled reactions

View Answer

(c) antigen-antibody reactions

Q7. In the ABO system, blood group ‘O’ is characterized by the _____.
a) presence of antigen O
b) presence of both antigen A and antigen B
c) absence of both antigen A and antigen B
d) presence of antigen A and absence of antigen B

View Answer

(c) absence of both antigen A and antigen B

Q8. Red blood cells that do not contain either A or B antigens on their surface are normally found in the person with blood type.
a) A
b) O
c) B
d) AB

View Answer

(b) O

Q9. A false positive result is best described as one that is given.
a) by a substance other than that being tested for
b) when the substance being tested for is present in large amounts
c) when substance being tested for is present in minute quantities
d) when substance being tested for is absent

View Answer

(a) by a substance other than that being tested for

Q10. Under Which circumstance an antigen-antibody reaction will occur. A person with ______.
a) Type A blood is given type O blood
b) Type AB blood is given type O blood
c) Type O blood is given type A blood
d) Type AB blood is given type B blood

View Answer

(c) Type O blood is given type A blood


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras