• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Biomass Energy for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Biomass Energy: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Biomass Energy

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Biomass Energy, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Biomass Energy

Q1. In bio methane, the percentage of carbon dioxide is _______.
a) 55-6o
b) 35-45
c) 30-40
d) 32-43

View Answer

(d) 32-43

Q2. Which of the following forestry material is used as biomass?
a) fish oil
b) logging residues
c)  manure
d) tallow

View Answer

(b) logging residues

Q3. Bio ethanol is mixed with ______ to prepare transport fuel.
a) oil 
b) petrol
c) kerosene
d) diesel

View Answer

(b) petrol

Q4. Production of bio ethanol is through fermentation of ______ and starch components.
a) alcohol
b) sugar
c) milk
d) acid

View Answer

(b) sugar

Q5. Bio ethanol is denatured alcohol, also referred to as _______.
a) methylene
b) ethylene
c) ethylene glycol
d) methylated spirit

View Answer

(d) methylated spirit

Q6. The aerobic digestion of sewage is utilized in the production of _______.
a) metal articles
b) bio fuels
c) biomass
d) synthetic fuels

View Answer

(b) bio fuels

Q7. Biomass is used in the production of _______.
a) fibers
b) chemicals
c) transportation fuels
d)  biochemicals

View Answer

(c) transportation fuels

Q8. Which of the following is an example of starch crops biomass feed stocks?
a) corn stover
b) wheat straw
c) orchard pruning
d) sugar cane

View Answer

(d) sugar cane

Q9. By-products generated during rectification of bio ethanol is utilized as _______.
a) sheep feed
b) cow feed
c) dog feed
d) pig feed

View Answer

(c) dog feed 

Q10. Which of the following is also called as a bio gas?
a) bio butanol
b) biodiesel
c) bio ethane
d) bio methane

View Answer

(d) bio methane


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras