• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Benzene and Its Derivatives for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Benzene and Its Derivatives: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Benzene and Its Derivatives

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Benzene and Its Derivatives, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Benzene and Its Derivatives

Q1. Benzene diazonium chloride when reacts with hypo phosphorus acid produces which of the following compound?
a) Benzene
b) Phenol
c) Phenyl phosphate
d) Phenyl isocyanide

View Answer

a) Benzene

Q2. _______ can be a halide in the Friedel Crafts reaction.
a) bromobenzene
b) chlorobenzene
c) chloroethene
d) isopropyl chloride

View Answer

d) isopropyl chloride

Q3. p-amino azo benzene is obtained by treating diazonium chloride with which of the following compound?
a) Aniline
b) Benzene
c) Phenol
d) Benzoic acid

View Answer

a) Aniline

Q4. Which of the following will not easily undergo Friedel Crafts reaction?
a) Cumene
b) Toluene
c) Nitrobenzene
d) Xylene

View Answer

c) Nitrobenzene

Q5. When hypo phosphorous acid is treated with diazonium salts, it is reduced to which of the following compound?
a) Arene
b) Amines
c) Methane
d) Ethyl alcohol

View Answer

a) Arene

Q6. Which of the following is the most acidic?
a) p-nitrophenol
b) p-cresol
c) Phenol
d) 2,4,6-trinitrophenol

View Answer

d) 2,4,6-trinitrophenol

Q7. Which of the following reactions will yield phenyl isocyanide?
a) Wurtz reaction
b) Carbylamine reaction
c) Rosenmund’s reaction
d) Reimer-Tieman reaction

View Answer

b) Carbylamine reaction

Q8. Which of the following amine will form stable diazonium salt at 273-283 K?
a) C6H5NH2
b) C2H5NH2
c) C6H5N(CH3)2
d) C6H5CH2NH2

View Answer

a) C6H5NH2

Q9. In which of the following reactions does toluene get converted to benzaldehyde by chromyl chloride?
a) Etard reaction
b) Wurtz reaction
c) Cannizzaro’s reaction
d) Riemer-Tiemann reaction

View Answer

a) Etard reaction

Q10. Which of the following is formed when benzene is oxidised by V2O5 in presence of air?
a) Benzoic acid
b) Benzoic anhydride
c) Benzaldehyde
d) Maleic anhydride

View Answer

d) Maleic anhydride

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras