• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Auxin for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Auxin: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Auxin

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Auxin, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Auxin

Q1. Which one of these is commonly used synthetic auxin ?
a) NAA
b) IAA
c) IBA
d) GA

View Answer

(a) NAA

Q2. Uneven distribution of _______ results in phototropic curvature.
a) phytochrome
b) auxin
c) gibberellin
d) cytokinin

View Answer

(b) auxin

Q3. Removal of apical bud results in ________.
a) more axillary buds
b) flowering ceases
c) more lateral branches
d) plant growth ceases

View Answer

(c) more lateral branches

Q4. Application of ________ can delay abscission of fruits and leaves at early stages.
a) gibberelic acid
b) ethylene
c) auxin
d) cytokinin

View Answer

(c) auxin

Q5. Auxin is transported polarly. Mostly, auxin movement is ________.
a) acropetal
b) basipetal
c) centripetal
d) both (a) and (c)

View Answer

(b) basipetal

Q6. Commonly applied hormone in tea plantation is ________.
a) abscisic acid
b) ethylene
c) indole-­3-­acetic acid
d) zeatin

View Answer

(c) indole-­3-­acetic acid

Q7. Find the incorrect match.
a) Abscissic acid ­- Stomatal closure
b) IAA ­- Cell wall elongation
c) Cytokinin ­- Cell division
d) Gibberellic acid ­- Leaf abscission

View Answer

(d) Gibberellic acid ­- Leaf abscission

Q8. Which of the following combination of hormones will promote differentiation of shoot as well as root in tissue culture?
a) Gibberellin and abscisic acid
b) Auxin and abscisic acid
c) IAA and gibberellin
d) Auxin and cytokinin

View Answer

(d) Auxin and cytokinin

Q9. Flowering can be induced in pineapple by application of ________.
a) IAA, IBA
b) NAA, 2,4­-D
c) Phenyl acetic acid
d) Cytokinin

View Answer

(b) NAA, 2,4­-D

Q10. The Avena curvature test is an accurate bioassay for ________.
a) ABA
b) GA3
c) IAA
d) Ethylene

View Answer

(c) IAA


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras