• June 18, 2021

Biology MCQ on Ascomycetes for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Ascomycetes: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Ascomycetes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Ascomycetes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Ascomycetes

Q1. Which of the fungi produces toxins in crop plants?
a) Colleotrichum
b) Aspergillus
c) Penicillium
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(d) both (b) and (c)

Q2. Ergot is caused by ______.
a) Penicillium
b) Rhizobium
c) Claviceps
d) Aspergillus

View Answer

(c) Claviceps

Q3. Claviceps produces ______.
a) LSD
b) marijuana
c) ganja
d) charas

View Answer

(a) LSD

Q4. Which of the following is incorrect for ascomycetes?
a) they are unicellular as well as multicellular
b) they are parasitic, saprophytic or coprophilous
c) Neurospora, Claviceps and yeast belong to Ascomycota
d) coenocytic mycelium

View Answer

(d) coenocytic mycelium

Q5. Aspergillus has _______ hyphae.
a) aseptate and uninucleate
b) aseptate and multinucleate
c) septate and uninucleate
d) septate and multinucleate

View Answer

(d) septate and multinucleate

Q6. Mycorrhiza shows _______.
a) endemism
b) antagonism
c) parasitism
d) symbiosis

View Answer

(d) symbiosis

Q7. Dikaryon phase has ______.
a) diploid nucleus
b) two similar nuclei
c) two dissimilar haploid nuclei
d) two haploid nuclei

View Answer

(c) two dissimilar haploid nuclei

Q8. Dikaryophase and septate mycelium are characteristic features of which of the following class?
a) Ascomycetes and Basidiomycetes
b) Phycomycetes and Ascomycetes
c) Deuteromycetes
d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) Ascomycetes and Basidiomycetes

Q9. Which of the organism produces aflatoxin?
a) fungi
b) virus
c) nematodes
d) bacteria

View Answer

(a) fungi

Q10. Which one of the following is incorrect?
a) Neurospora is widely used in genetic studies
b) Yeast reproduces by budding
c) Penicillium species are used in cheese production
d) None of the above

View Answer

(d) None of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras