• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Artificial Hybridization for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Artificial Hybridization: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Artificial Hybridization

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Artificial Hybridization, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Artificial Hybridization

Q1.  Who first used artificial hybridization in fruit crops?
a) Karpocho
b) Knight
c) Jones
d) Mendel

View Answer

(b) Knight

Q2. Aleurone layer participates in _______.
a) enzyme synthesis
b) transfer of food to cotyledons
c) is also known as scutellum
d) protection of delicate embryo

View Answer

(a) enzyme synthesis

Q3. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a) the seed dormancy is the internal or innate inhibition of generation of normal or viable seeds
b) embryo in the dormant seeds show higher rate of general metabolic rate
c) because of dormancy seeds remain viable for long durations and can be stored
d) as the seeds mature, its water content is reduced and seeds become relatively dry

View Answer

(b) embryo in the dormant seeds show higher rate of general metabolic rate

Q4. Which of the following is the correct sequence for artificial experiment in bisexual flowers?
a) Self-pollination -> Bagging -> Emasculation -> Rebagging
b) Cross pollination -> Bagging -> Emasculation -> Rebagging
c) Emasculation -> Bagging -> Cross pollination -> Rebagging
d) Bagging -> Emasculation -> Cross pollination -> Rebagging

View Answer

(c) Emasculation -> Bagging -> Cross pollination -> Rebagging

Q5. When dioecious plants are considered for artificial hybridization, this step would not be relevant?
a) collection of pollen
b) bagging of female flower
c) dusting of pollen on stigma
d) emasculation

View Answer

(d) emasculation

Q6. The pollen tube releases the two male gametes into the _____.
a) the cytoplasm of antipodal cells
b) one male gamete in cytoplasm of synergids and other in cytoplasm of central cell
c) both in cytoplasm of central cell
d) both in cytoplasm of synergids

View Answer

(d) both in cytoplasm of synergids

Q7. The external conditions required for seed germination are _____.
a) light, moisture and appropriate temperature
b) oxygen, carbon dioxide and appropriate temperature
c) oxygen, light and appropriate temperature
d) oxygen, moisture and suitable temperature

View Answer

(d) oxygen, moisture and suitable temperature

Q8. Which of the following will lose its economic value if fruits are produced through parthenocarpy ?
a) Banana
b) Citrus
c) Pomegarante
d) Grape

View Answer

(c) Pomegarante

Q9. Both geitonogamy and autogamy are prevented in _____.
a) Cucumber
b) Papaya
c) Mazia
d) Castor

View Answer

(b) Papaya

Q10. After reaching the ovary, pollen tube does not display which of the following events ?
a) may enter the ovule through chalaza
b) enters one of the synergids through filiform apparatus
c) enters the ovule through the micropyle
d) chemotactic movement of pollen tube towards synergid

View Answer

(d) chemotactic movement of pollen tube towards synergid


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras