• September 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Arthritis and Cancer for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Arthritis and Cancer: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Arthritis and Cancer

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Arthritis and Cancer, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Arthritis and Cancer

Q1. Cancerous cells are more easily damaged by radiation than normal cells as they ______.
a) differ in structure 
b) undergo rapid division
c) are nutrition starved
d) none of these

View Answer

(b) undergo rapid division

Q2. Rheumatoid arthritis is different from some other forms of arthritis as it ______.
a) occurs below the waist
b) is more painful than other forms
c) generally occurs above the waist
d) is symmetrical , affecting the right and the left sides of the body

View Answer

(d)is symmetrical , affecting the right and the left sides of the body 

Q3. Cancer is related to ______.
a) Non- malignant tumor
b) uncontrolled growth of tissue
c) controlled division of tissues
d) none of the above

View Answer

(b) uncontrolled growth of tissue

Q4. Benign tumor is the one which ?
a) differentiate and capsulated
b) Shows metastasis
c) differentiated and non capsulated
d) undifferentiated and non capsulated

View Answer

(a) differentiated and capsulated

Q5. A painful disorder of the joints, Gouts is due to ______.
a) inflammation of synovial membrane
b) deposition of uric acid at joints
c) injury to tendon
d) damage caused to ligaments

View Answer

(b) deposition of uric acid at joints

Q6. A patient is suspicious of having breast cancer. What type of test will a physician conduct to diagnose the cancer ?
a) Blood test
b) Mammography
c) CT scan
d) pap test

View Answer

(b) mammography

Q7. Which of the following is cancerous state of blood?
a) Uremia
b) Chloremia
c) Leukemia 
d) Proteinemia

View Answer

(c) Leukemia

Q8. The nucleus of cancerous cells becomes _____.
a) unchanged
b) Degenerated
c) Abnormally large
d) Hypertrophied

View Answer

(c) Abnormally large

Q9. If a muscle fails to give stimulation action and there is much ingestion of lactic acid, the conduction is termed as _____.
a) Fatigue 
b) Tonus
c) Paralysis
d) Tetanus

View Answer

(a) Fatigue

Q10. Chemicals, that can induce cancer are called _____.
a) Carcinogens and produce malignant tumour
b) Carcinogens and produce non malignant tumour
c) mutagenic agents and do not produce malignant tumour
d) mutagenic agents and produce malignant tumour

View Answer

(a) Carcinogens and produce malignant tumour


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras