• June 18, 2021

Biology MCQ on Archaebacteria for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Archaebacteria: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Archaebacteria

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Archaebacteria, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Archaebacteria

Q1. Methanococcus, Thermococcus and Methanobacterium exemplify _______.
a) bacteria that contain a cytoskeleton and ribosomes
b) bacteria whose DNA is relaxed or positively supercoiled but which have a cytoskeleton as well as mitochondria
c) archaebacteria that lack any histones resembling those found in eukaryotes but whose DNA is negatively supercoiled
d) archaebacteria that contain protein homologous to eukaryotic core histones

View Answer

(c) archaebacteria that lack any histones resembling those found in eukaryotes but whose DNA is negatively supercoiled

Q2. Which of the following is found in extreme saline conditions?
a) eubacteria
b) cyanobacteria
c) archaebacteria
d) mycobacteria

View Answer

(c) archaebacteria

Q3. After the new classification of living organisms into three domains of life (bacteria, archaea and eukarya) which one of the following is true about archaea?
a) completely differ from prokaryotes
b) completely differ from both eukaryotes and prokaryotes
c) have some novel features that are absent in other eukaryotes and prokaryotes
d) resemble eukarya in all respects

View Answer

(c) have some novel features that are absent in other eukaryotes and prokaryotes

Q4. Methanogens belong to ______.
a) slime moulds
b) dinoflagellates
c) eubacteria
d) archaebacteria

View Answer

(d) archaebacteria

Q5. Archaebacteria is different from eubacteria in having _______.
a) cell shape
b) mode of reproduction
c) mode of nutrition
d) cell membrane structure

View Answer

(d) cell membrane structure

Q6. Some bacteria thrive in extreme environment conditions such as absence of oxygen, high salt concentration, high temperature and acidic pH. It is _______.
a) Eubacteria
b) Cyanobacteria
c) Archaebacteria
d)

View Answer

(c) Archaebacteria

Q7. Some hyperthermophilic organisms that grow in highly acidic (pH2) habitats belong to the two groups called ______.
a) Cyanobacteria and Diatoms
b) Liverworts and Yeast
c) Protists and Mosses
d) Eubacteria and Archaea

View Answer

(d) Eubacteria and Archaea  

Q8. Which of the following are likely to be present in deep sea water?
a) eubacteria
b) archaebacteria
c) saprophytic fungi
d) blue-green algae

View Answer

(b) archaebacteria

Q9. Which of the following about archaebacteria is true ?
a) All halophiles
b) all photosynthetic
c) old living entities
d) all fossils

View Answer

(c) old living entities

Q10. Most abundant prokaryotes helpful to humans in making curd from milk and in production of antibiotics are the ones categorized as _______.
a) heterotrophic bacteria
b) archaebacteria
c) cyanobacteria
d) chemosynthetic autotrophs

View Answer

(a) heterotrophic bacteria


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras