• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Apoptosis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Apoptosis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Apoptosis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Apoptosis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Apoptosis

Q1. Apoptotic bodies can be recognized with the presence of ________ on the surface.
a) phosphatidyl tyrosine
b) phosphatidylinositol
c) phosphatidylcholine
d) phosphatidylserine

View Answer

(d) phosphatidylserine

Q2. Which of the following is an anti apoptotic protein ?
a) Bim
b) Bcl-Xs
c) Bfl 1
d) NOXA

View Answer

(c)

Q3. Which of the following cell organelle participates actively in animal apoptosis ?
a) nucleus
b) vacuoles
c) mitochondria
d) chloroplast

View Answer

(c) mitochondria

Q4. Which of the following cannot be killed by apoptosis ?
a) immune cells
b) cells with DNA damage
c) cancer cells
d) cell infected with viruses

View Answer

(c) cancer cells

Q5. Which of the following is an extracellular messenger of apoptosis?
a) tumor necrosis factor
b) serine
c) translation inhibitor
d) ribozyme

View Answer

(a) tumor necrosis factor

Q6.  Which of the following is an active cell death process ?
a) necrosis
b) lysis
c) apoptosis
d) senescene

View Answer

(c) apoptosis

Q7. Shrinking of nucleus is caused when ______ inactivates.
a) gelsolin
b) tubulin
c) actin
d) lamin

View Answer

(d) lamin

Q8. Which of the following is concerned with the intrinsic pathway of apoptosis?
a) cytochrome d
b) cytochrome c
c) cytochrome b
d) cytochrome a

View Answer

(b) cytochrome c

Q9. Which of the following can stimulate cytochrome release from mitochondria?
a) Akt
b) Bid
c) Bad
d) Smac

View Answer

(b) Bid

Q10. Apoptotic cells detach due to the inactivation of this
a) PKC
b) PKB
c) RAF1
d) FAK

View Answer

(d) FAK

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras