• June 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Apoplast for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Apoplast: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Apoplast

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Apoplast, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Apoplast

Q1. ______ is not part of apoplast.
a) cell walls
b) vessels
c) intercellular
d) sieve tubes

View Answer

(d) sieve tubes

Q2. In plants, which of the following about apoplast and symplast water movement is true?
a) being down a potential gradient
b) an equal rate of transport
c) conduction through interconnected protoplast
d) assistance by cytoplasmic streaming

View Answer

(a) being down a potential gradient

Q3. Which of the following statements does not hold true in context of apoplast?
a) occurs through intercellular spaces and cell walls
b) system of adjacent cell walls is continuous all through the plant
c) crosses cell membrane
d) discontinuous path at the place of casparian strips of endodermis in roots

View Answer

(c) crosses cell membrane

Q4. In plants, water movement is _______.
a) up the potential gradient in both symplast and apoplast
b) down the potential gradient in apoplast and up the potential gradient in symplast
c) down the potential gradient in both apoplast and symplast
d) down the potential gradient in symplast and up the potential gradient in apoplast 

View Answer

(c) down the potential gradient in both apoplast and symplast

Q5. Symplastic movement is slower than apoplastic movement because ______.
a) molecule has to enter through cell membrane
b) it is down the gradient
c) as it involves cytoplasmic through streaming always
d) all of the above

View Answer

(a) molecule has to enter through cell membrane

Q6. In roots, most of the water flows through _____.
a) Symplast
b) Apoplast
c) Imbibition
d) Active transport

View Answer

(b) Apoplast

Q7. Most of the movement in roots through apoplast is due to _______.
a) endodermal cells are loosely packed and hence no resistance to water movement
b) medullary cells are loosely packed and hence no resistance to water movement
c) cortical cells are loosely packed and hence no resistance to water movement
d) pericycle cells are loosely packed and hence no resistance to water movement

View Answer

(c) cortical cells are loosely packed and hence no resistance to water movement

Q8. Movement of water through apoplast stops at the level of ________ and crosses membrane to undergo Symplast till xylem cells.
a) starch sheath
b) inner layer of cortex
c) endodermis
d) all of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above

Q9. Pick the incorrect statement regarding apoplast movement.
a) movement of water in through mass flow 
b) gradient – dependent
c) mass flow of water takes place as a result of cohesive and adhesive properties of water
d) continuous water stream gets tension when water is absorbed by root hairs

View Answer

(d) continuous water stream gets tension when water is absorbed by root hairs

Q10. Pressure in roots develops due to ______.
a) low osmotic soil potential
b) rise in transpiration 
c) active absorption 
d) passive absorption

View Answer

(c) active absorption


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras