• September 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Amoebiasis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Amoebiasis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Amoebiasis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Amoebiasis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Amoebiasis

Q1. Amoebiasis is caused by _______.
a) Ascaris lumbricoides
b) Toxoplasma gondii
c) Entamoeba histolytica
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Entamoeba histolytica

Q2. Amoebiasis is transmitted by _______.
a) Sexual contact
b) Direct contact with dirty hands
c) Faecal contamination of drinking water and food
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q3. Amoebiasis causes ______.
a) Fever
b) Dysentry
c) Severe cold
d) Headache and cold

View Answer

b) Dysentry

Q4. The karyosome of Entamoeba histolytica is _______.
a) even
b) liver
c) central
d) progressive

View Answer

c) central

Q5. Differentiation between pathogenic and non-pathogenic strains can be done by _______.
a) Phagocytic activity
b) Zymodeme analysis
c) Use of genetic markers
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q6. The most common site for amoebiasis is ______.
a) Cecum
b) Hepatic flexure
c) Sigmoid colon
d) Transverse colon

View Answer

a) Cecum

Q7. In tissues, amoebiasis is treated with ______.
a) Metronidazole
b) Tinidazole
c) Nitazoxanide
d) Any of these

View Answer

d) Any of these

Q8. Presence of ingested RBCs is a characteristic feature of ______.
a) Entamoeba coli
b) Iodamoeba butcheli
c) Dientamoeba fragilis
d) Entamoeba histolytica

View Answer

d) Entamoeba histolytica

Q9. Entamoeba histolytica cysts have _________ nuclei.
a) 1-3
b) 1-4
c) 2-5
d) 2-7

View Answer

b) 1-4

Q10. Entamoeba histolytica can be cultured in _______.
a) NNN medium
b) CLED medium
c) MacConkey agar
d) Diamond’s medium

View Answer

d) Diamond’s medium


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras