• September 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Alkyne for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Alkyne: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Alkyne

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Alkyne, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Alkyne

 

Q1. Alkynes cannot be prepared from ________.
a) Alcohols
b) Aldehydes
c) Ketones
d) Other alkynes

View Answer

a) Alcohols

Q2. Majority of the alkynes are not prepared from/by ______.
a) Acetylene
b) Condensation
c) Hydrogenation
d) Dehydrohalogenation

View Answer

c) Hydrogenation

Q3. In the ozonolysis reaction, acetylene forms ______.
a) Glycol
b) Formaldehyde
c) Glyoxal, formic acid
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Glyoxal, formic acid

Q4. Ethyne and Ethane can be separated from a mixture by passing it through ______.
a) Pyrogallol
b) Charcoal powder
c) Concentrated H2SO4
d) Ammonical Cu2Cl2

View Answer

d) Ammonical Cu2Cl2

Q5. Select the incorrect statement regarding terminal alkynes.
a) Methylacetylene is an example of terminal alkynes
b) Terminal alkynes are not as acidic as alkanes
c) These have a replaceable acidic hydrogen atom
d) Terminal alkynes are more acidic when compared with alkenes

View Answer

b) Terminal alkynes are not as acidic as alkanes

Q6. Polymerisation product of propyne is ______.
a) Benzene
b) Mesitylene
c) Ethyl benzene
d) Propyl benzene

View Answer

b) Mesitylene

Q7. Which among the following alkynes is used as a rocket fuel?
a) Ethyne
b) Propyne
c) But-1-yne
d) Pent-1-yne

View Answer

b) Propyne

Q8. The major alkyne, acetylene compound is produced by which among the following application on natural gas?
a) Cracking
b) Hydrogenation
c) Hydrohalogenation
d) Partial oxidation

View Answer

d) Partial oxidation

Q9. Which of the following is used for welding?
a) CH4
b) C2H2
c) C2H6
d) C2H4

View Answer

b) C2H2

Q10. Which among the following product is formed when ethyne undergoes hydrogenation?
a) Acetaldehyde
b) Formaldehyde
c) Acetic acid
d) Formic acid

View Answer

a) Acetaldehyde


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras