• September 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

 

Q1. Which of the following carboxylic acids is not used in the manufacturing of soaps?
a) Capric acid
b) Stearic acid
c) Oleic acid
d) Palmitic acid

View Answer

a) Capric acid

Capric acid is decanoic acid and contains 10 carbon atoms and is not classified as a fatty acid.

Q2. Which of the following is not a use of formaldehyde?
a) Preservation of biological specimens
b) Manufacturing of Bakelite
c) Preparation of acetic acid
d) Silvering of mirrors

View Answer

c) Preparation of acetic acid

Q3. The formation of cyanohydrin from a ketone is an example of ________.
a) Electrophilic substitution
b) Nucleophilic substitution
c) Nucleophilic addition
d) Electrophilic addition

View Answer

c) Nucleophilic addition

Q4. Friedel-Crafts benzoylation of benzene gives ________.
a) Acetophenone
b) Propiophenone
c) Benzophenone
d) No reaction

View Answer

c) Benzophenone

Q5. An inorganic compound producing an organic compound on heating is _______.
a) Soda lime
b) Sodamide
c) Potassium cyanide
d) Ammonium cyanate

View Answer

d) Ammonium cyanate

Q6. Esters of which acid are used in the perfume industry?
a) Phthalic acid
b) Benzoic acid
c) Formic acid
d) Ethanoic acid

View Answer

b) Benzoic acid

Q7.The reaction of ethyl formate with an excess of CH3MgI followed by hydrolysis gives _____.
a) Ethanol
b) Propanal
c) n-Propyl Alcohol
d) Isopropyl Alcohol

View Answer

d) Isopropyl Alcohol

Q8. Which of the following methods cannot produce aldehydes?
a) Oxidation of primary alcohols
b) Ozonolysis of alkenes
c) Hydration of ethane with acid
d) Dehydrogenation of secondary alcohols

View Answer

d) Dehydrogenation of secondary alcohols

Q9. Heating a mixture of sodium benzoate and soda lime gives ______.
a) Benzene
b) Methane
c) Calcium benzoate
d) Sodium benzoate

View Answer

a) Benzene

Q10. Benzoic acid reacts with conc.HNO3 and conc.H2SO4 to give _______.
a) o-nitrobenzoic acid
b) p-nitrobenzoic acid
c) m-nitrobenzoic acid
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) m-nitrobenzoic acid

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras