• September 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Alcohols Phenols and Ethers for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Alcohols Phenols and Ethers: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Alcohols Phenols and Ethers

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Alcohols Phenols and Ethers, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Alcohols Phenols and Ethers

 

Q1. Which of the following is true regarding polyhydric alcohols?
a) It should have more than four OH groups
b) It should have three or more OH groups
c) It should have two or more OH groups
d) It should have one or more OH groups

View Answer

c) It should have two or more OH groups

Q2. Benzene diazonium chloride on reaction with phenol in weakly basic medium gives ______.
a) Benzene
b) Chlorobenzene
c) p-Hydroxyazobenzene
d) Diphenyl ether

View Answer

c) p-Hydroxyazobenzene

Q3. Dehydration of alcohol is an example of ______.
a) Addition reaction
b) Elimination reaction
c) Substitution reaction
d) Redox reaction

View Answer

b) Elimination reaction

Q4. What is the general formula for an aliphatic alcohol? (R=alkyl group)
a) R-H
b) R-OH
c) R-CHO
d) R-COOH

View Answer

b) R-OH 

Q5. Which of the following is not a vinylic alcohol?
a) CH2=CH-OH
b) HO-CH=CH-CH3
c) CH2=CH-CH2-OH
d) CH3-CH2-CH=CH-OH

View Answer

c) CH2=CH-CH2-OH

Q6. Phenol on reduction with H2 in the presence of Ni catalyst gives _______.
a) Benzene
b) Toluene
c) Cyclohexane
d) Cyclohexanol

View Answer

d) Cyclohexanol

Q7. Which of the following types of alcohol contain a bond between sp2 hybridized carbon and OH group?
a) Primary allylic alcohols
b) Secondary allylic alcohols
c) Tertiary allylic alcohols
d) Vinylic alcohols

View Answer

d) Vinylic alcohols

Q8. Which of the following compounds contain an aryl carbon?
a) Ethanol
b) Phenol
c) Benzyl alcohol
d) Vinyl alcohol

View Answer

b) Phenol

Q9. Phenol reacts with bromine in CS2 at low temperature to give ______.
a) m-bromophenol
b) p-bromophenol
c) 2,4,6-tribromophenol
d) o- and p-bromophenol

View Answer

d) o-and p-bromophenol

Q10. Which of the following terms does not describe CH2=CH-CH2OH?
a) Primary
b) Monohydric
c) Allylic
d) Vinylic

View Answer

d) Vinylic

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras