• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Abscisic Acid (ABA) and Other Growth Regulators for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Abscisic Acid and Other Growth Regulators: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Abscisic Acid and Other Growth Regulators, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Abscisic Acid

MCQ on Abscisic Acid and Other Growth Regulators

 

Q1. Abscisic Acid contains
a) one asymmetric and two symmetric carbon atoms
b) one symmetric and two asymmetric carbon atoms
c) one asymmetric carbon atom
d) one symmetric carbon atom

View Answer

(c) One asymmetric carbon atom

Q2. Dormin is a 
a) abscisic acid
b) growth promoter
c) auxin
d) none of these

View Answer

(a) abscisic acid

Q3. This a naturally occurring growth inhibitor 
a) NAA
b) IAA
c) GA
d) Abscisic Acid

View Answer

(d) Abscisic Acid

Q4. Presence of this in the seed is linked with dormancy
a) abscisic acid
b) cytokinins
c) gibberellins
d) auxins

View Answer

(a) abscisic acid

Q5. This is wound hormone
a) phyllocaline
b) auxin
c) hormone only
d) necrohormone

View Answer

(d) necrohormone

Q6. This is a plant hormone
a) acetylene
b) dormin
c) formalin
d) all of these

View Answer

(b) dormin

Q7. Abscisic acid regulates
a) leaf fall and dormancy
b) cell division
c) cell elongation and cell wall formation
d) shoot elongation

View Answer

(a) leaf fall and dormancy

Q8. presence of this in the seed is linked with dormancy
a) abscisic acid
b) gibberellic acid   
c) starch
d) ethylene

View Answer

(a) abscisic acid 

Q9. Morphactins are
a) synthetic auxins
b) synthetic gibberellins
c) synthetic growth regulators
d) none of these

View Answer

  (c) synthetic growth regulators

Q10.Abscisic acid treatment results in
a) root elongation 
b) stomatal closure
c) stem elongation
d) leaf expansion

View Answer

(b) stomatal closure 

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras