• June 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Arthropoda for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Arthropoda: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Arthropoda, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET and Medical Exams.

 

MCQ on Arthropoda

MCQ on Arthropoda

 

Q1. The labrum in cockroach is attached to the head capsule through the means of
a) Clypeus
b) Genas
c) Frons
d) All the above

View Answer

 a) Clypeus

Q2. The characteristic of pronounced cephalisation is seen in
a) Arthropoda
b) Mollusca
c) Annelida
d) Echinoderms

View Answer

 a) Arthropoda

Q3. In arthropods, this is complete
a) circulatory system
b) respiratory structures
c) digestive system
d) reproductive structures

View Answer

 c) digestive system

Q4. The periplaneta belongs to which of this phyla
a) Echinodermata
b) Annelida
c) Mollusca
d) Arthropoda

View Answer

 d) Arthropoda

Q5. This is the basic unit in the eye of insect/cockroach
a) Corneal facet
b) Ommatidium
c) Rhabdome
d) Retina

View Answer

 b) Ommatidium

Q6. To view the haemocoel, you would pick this animal
a) Sponge
b) Earthworm
c) Scolopendra
d) Hydra

View Answer

 c) Scolopendra

Q7. In cockroach, the spiracles are found in
a) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 4 pairs
b) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 6 pairs
c) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 8 pairs
d) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 10 pairs

View Answer

 c) thorax – 2 pairs, abdomen – 8 pairs

Q8. This is the common factor between housefly, anopheles and cockroach
a) three pair of legs
b) two pair of wings
c) cuticle covering the body
d) presence of cephalothorax

View Answer

 a) three pair of legs

Q9. Pick the common trait in rats, bed bugs, mosquitoes, leeches
a) all these have a sexual phase
b) all these have no cellular membrane
c) all these do not have a nucleus
d) all these have an anticoagulatin

View Answer

 a) all these have a sexual phase

Q10. The growth in arthropods goes along with this process
a) mitosis
b) only molting
c) only ecdysis
d) ecdysis and molting

View Answer

 d) ecdysis and molting

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras